Scope of the privacy notice

This Privacy Notice applies to the processing of personal data by Zymewire about visitors to our website and offices, and representatives of our customers and business contacts. It also applies to the individuals listed in our Professionals Database - the database we make available to our customers for the purpose of them identifying potential prospects.

See more

This Privacy Notice applies to the processing of personal data by Zymewire of:

ο Website Visitors: Visitors to Zymewire's website.

ο Individuals in our Professional's Database: Zymewire helps its customers to identify individuals who may find value in their offerings. This includes a database managed by Zymewire, which lists industry specific individuals in the global biotech and pharma industry. You can read more on our Product page

ο Business Contacts: Representatives of our customers, visitors to our offices, attendees at Zymewire events, and representatives of our suppliers and business partners.

 

This Privacy Notice does not apply to:

Χ - Customer Prospects stored by Zymewire Customers: Once a Zymewire Customer has identified potential prospects in Zymewire's Professional's Database they may store this information in their own database. Zymewire also helps Customers to integrate with third party databases such as Salesforce. Please contact the relevant Zymewire customer if you have questions about how they use your personal data.

Χ - Zymewire Job Applicants: Please see our separate privacy notice which will have been emailed to you as part of our application process.

Χ - Employees of Zymewire: Please see our separate privacy notice available on our intranet.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Zymewire, a division of Lumerate Inc., is responsible for processing the personal data within the scope of this Privacy Notice.

See more

Zymewire, a division of Lumerate Inc., is responsible for processing the personal data within the scope of this Privacy Notice. 

We are responsible only for the data stored within our Professionals Database. Please contact the relevant Zymewire customer if you have questions about how they use your personal data in their own databases.

What are your privacy rights?

You have rights about the personal data we process about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal data or to delete or change your personal data. You can also ask us to stop processing your personal data or unsubscribe from our marketing. You can also complain to a data protection regulator.

See more

You have the following data protection rights which you can exercise by contacting us using the contact details provided under the section “Who can you contact if you have questions, comments or complaints?

  •  The right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal data. 
  •  The right to object to processing of your personal data, ask us to restrict processing of your personal data or request portability of your personal data.
  •  The right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us.
  •  The right to withdraw your consent at any time, if we have collected and process your personal data with your consent. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  •  The right to complain to a data protection regulator about our collection and use of your personal data. We're regulated by the Canadian Office of the Privacy Commissioner and the United Kingdom Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact them or your local data protection regulator for advice and support.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Who can you contact if you have questions, comments or complaints?

If you believe your personal data has been used in a way that is not consistent with this Privacy Notice, please contact the Lumerate Privacy Team or a data protection regulator.

See more

How to contact Zymewire

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how Zymewire processes your personal data, please contact our Privacy Team:

 

By telephone: +1 844-996-3321 X 1. or +44(0)208 133 9963. X 1

By submitting a request through our ticketing system:  http://welcome.zymewire.com/privacy/privacyrequest

By post: Zymewire, Lumerate Inc., PO Box 70662, Toronto, Ontario, M6P 1Y8, Canada

 

Your right to complain

We're regulated by the Canadian Office of the Privacy Commissioner and the United Kingdom Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact them or your local data protection regulator for advice and support.

Which categories of personal data do we process?

We may processes personal data that directly identifies you, such as name, title and business email. We may also process personal data that may only indirectly identify you such as device identifiers and how you use our website.

Website Visitors

We may process the following:

ο Usage data: Your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.
ο Publication data: Data you post for publication on our website or through our services.
ο Enquiry data: Any enquiry you submit to us regarding our website.
ο Transaction data: Your contact details, your card details and the transaction details.

ο Correspondence data: Communication content and metadata associated with the communication sent through our website.

Professionals Database

We may process the following:

ο Contact data: Name, business email address and city 
ο Business information: The company you work for, your job title and speaker engagements
ο Email verification data: Deliverability of a specific business email address.
Business Contacts

We may process the following:

ο  Account data: Name, email address, IP address and integrated CRM information you have authorized.
ο Service data: Data supplied through integrations with and files from your Customer Relationship Management (CRM) software such as Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, Copper, Hubspot, and Pipedrive. 
ο Publication data: Data you post for publication on our website or through our services.
ο Enquiry data: Any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services.

Where do we source your personal data?

We collect your personal data when you provide it to us, from your employer and through your interactions with our website and services. Information in our Professionals Database is collected from publicly accessible sources and other third parties.

Website Visitors

We collect your personal data:

ο When you provide it to us through our contact forms; and

ο When you use our website, for example through cookies and other tracking technologies – please see our Cookie Notice  for more information.

Professionals Database

We collect:

ο Contact data and business information from web researcher providers, who collect it from publicly accessible sources such as business biographies, business event websites and public social media pages.

ο  Email verification data from  third-party email checking services. Please email privacy@zymewire.com for a comprehensive list.  

Business Contacts

We collect your personal data from:

ο From you when you contact us.
ο  Your employer when we contemplate doing business with each other.
ο Third party sources such as LinkedIn or a website that mentions you.

Why and how do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data to understand how you use our website and services, to respond to your enquiries and to send you marketing. Our Professionals Database is used to help our Customers identify potential prospects. Personal data may also be used for legal reasons or to get professional advice.

Website Visitors

ο Usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.
ο Publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services.
ο Enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you.
ο Transaction data may be processed for supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions.

ο Correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping.

Professionals Database

Contact data and business information for the purpose of providing our Professionals Database to Zymewire Customers to help them identify potential prospects.

Business Contacts
ο Account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.
ο Service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.
ο Publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services.
ο Enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you.
ο Customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers.
ο Notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters.
Additional information

We may also process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for:

ο the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure;
ο The purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice; and
ο Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

When do we share your personal data with others?

Your personal data is shared with our service providers who process data on our behalf. We also share data from our Professionals Database with our Customers when they request it. Other recipients may include public, government, judicial and law enforcement entities if we are legally permitted to do so.

Website Visitors

We may disclose your personal data to:

ο Third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us. For example, we may share certain information with our analytics provider Mixpanel, our user messaging system Intercom, our centralized security logging provider Loggly, our usability improvement partner Fullstory, our digital advertising providers Google Adwords/Analytics  and LinkedIn, our cloud storage provider Digital Ocean, and our marketing automation services Mailchimp and Hubspot. 
ο Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.
ο An actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice.
ο  Any other person with your consent

 

Professionals Database

We may disclose your personal data to:

ο Our Customers and their service providers. For example, when instructed by our Customers we send a copy of the contacts in which they are interested to the Customer or their Salesforce database.
ο Third-party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us. For example, we store a copy of our Professionals Database on our cloud servers hosted by Digital Ocean.
ο Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.
ο An actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice.
ο Any other person with your consent.
Business Contacts

We may disclose your personal data to:

ο Third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us, for example our cloud storage provider is Digital Ocean, and our marketing automation services providers are Mailchimp and Hubspot. Our sales teams use Apollo, Dooly, and Salesforce which may contain information about Business Contacts.  Financial transactions relating to services are handled by our payment services providers, Stripe, Freshbooks, Quickbooks, and The Royal Bank of Canada.
ο Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.
ο An actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice.
ο Any other person with your consent.

How and where do we store your personal data?

We store your data in Canada, the USA and other countries where our service providers are located. We protect it according to the law and by implementing appropriate security measures. We only retain your personal data for as long as we need it.

See more

Where do we store your data?

Zymewire is located in Canada. We also host data in cloud servers located in the USA. Some of our third party service providers may process your data in other countries. This means that when we collect your personal data we may process it in any of these countries.

How do we protect your personal data?

Zymewire has taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. For example, for data transferred from our Business Contacts in the European Economic Area, we rely on the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. We use a similar arrangement for data transferred from the UK. Further details can be provided upon request.

Zymewire also protects your personal data by adhering to the data protection laws to which it is directly subject, such as the United Kingdom's General Data Protection Regulation. This includes implementing appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data.  You can obtain more information about our successful SOC II audit (2021) by making a request to compliance@zymewire.com.  

How long do we store your data?

We retain your personal data where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. We will then either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

For example:

 ο We generally retain personal data of our Website Visitors for only as long as we need to understand how our website is used.
ο We generally retain personal data of individuals within our Professionals Database until we believe that the individual is no longer active within our Customer's industries or when the data is no longer accurate. 
ο We generally retain the personal data of our Business Contacts to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements. We delete inactive users.

When will this privacy notice be updated?

We sometimes update this Privacy Notice. If we make important changes we'll let you know. It might be a notice, an email or an update on our website. This Privacy Notice was last updated on February 14, 2022.

See more

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make, for example by posting updates on our website, or sending you an email.  We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on February 14, 2022. Our previous notices can be found here: https://welcome.zymewire.com/privacy/archived/